Oceanic Taekwon-Do Championships 2019

On Saturday 23 March 2019 the 23 strong Platinum Taekwon-Do team traveled the 415 kilometres from Perth to the historic coastal town of Geraldton to compete in the 19th Oceanic Taekwon-Do Invitational Championships hosted by 7th Dan Black Belt Master Jason Bradley. Competitors spanned from age 6 to 50 plus and gathered at the Red Ink Netball Stadium in the Geraldton city centre at 830 am on Sunday morning.

Taekwon-Do tournaments allow athletes to compete as an individual and in unique teams and the Oceanic Taekwon-Do Invitational included a broad range of these events individual patterns, sparring, special technique, power breaking and team sparring and patterns. For the juniors there was also a circuit combining fitness and Taekwon-Do techniques.

The Platinum Taekwon-Do team comprised of 13 juniors and 10 adults who performed very well across many age group and events with a final medal tally of 16 gold, 19 silver and 11 bronze.

This event preceeds the 2019 ITF Taekwon-Do World Championships 22-28 April in Inzell, Germany where Sabum Paul Raymond will coach for the Australian team and fifteen year olds, Aiden Duryea and Isaac Blackwell will compete as Junior Black Belts in sparring, patterns and prearranged free sparring.  The remainder of the Platinum Taekwon-Do team are looking forward to the WA State Championships in September.

Platinum Taekwon-Do Supporters
Shau Chong
Graham Blackwell
Shane Duryea
Martin Crossley

Platinum Taekwon-Do Competitors
JUNIORS

Euen Chong – II Dan
Individual Patterns – Bronze
Individual Sparring – Gold
Team Patterns – Gold
Team Sparring – Gold

Aiden Duryea – I Dan
Individual Patterns – Gold
Individual Sparring – Gold
Team Patterns – Gold
Team Sparring – Gold

Ashley Tan – I Dan
Individual Sparring – Silver

Elizabeth Tan – I Dan
Individual Sparring – Silver
Individual Patterns – Silver

Isaac Blackwell – I Dan
Individual Patterns – Silver
Individual Sparring – Silver
Team Patterns – Gold
Team Sparring – Gold

James Crossley – 3rd Gup
Individual Patterns – Bronze

Yenda Chong – 4th Gup
Gold for Individual Sparring – Gold
Individual Patterns – Bronze
Team Sparring – Silver

Laura Duryea – 4th Gup
Individual Sparring – Gold
Individual Patterns – Bronze
Team Sparring – Silver

Stefanie Crossley – 4th Gup
Individual Sparring – Bronze
Team Sparring – Silver

Kiran Chong – Junior 4th Gup
Individual Sparring – Bronze

Emily Raymond J6th Gup
Taekwon Warrior – Gold
Individual Patterns – Gold

Oliver Raymond 8th Gup
Taekwon Warrior – Bronze
Individual Patterns – Gold

Ada Chong 7th Gup
Taekwon Warrior – Silver
Individual Sparring – Bronze

SENIORS

Adeline Cheong VI Dan
Team Patterns – Silver

Paul Raymond – V Dan
Team Patterns – Silver

Michael Hayward – V Dan
Individual Patterns – Silver
Team Patterns – Silver

Tarquin Betuel – II Dan
Individual Patterns – Bronze
Individual Sparring – Gold
Team Patterns – Silver
Team Sparring – Silver
Power Breaking – Gold

Marc Crisp – I Dan
Individual Patterns – Bronze
Individual Sparring – Silver
Team Patterns – Silver
Team Sparring – Silver

Masaniga Boland – I Dan

Belinda Scott – I Dan

Vesela Crossley – 4th Gup

Mahir Meghji – 3rd Gup
Individual Sparring – Gold
Special Technique – Bronze

Will Dupuy – 3rd Gup
Individual Sparring – Silver
Team Sparring – Silver